Soap Ingredients

Olive Oil:
Olive Oil is the primary ingredient in Castile soap for the Castile region of Spain, which is basically what this soap is, since it makes up for about 75% of the total soap oil. Some history on Castile soap: Castile (Ca-steal) soap was developed in the middle ages in the 1500s. The French began to use this recipe and further enhance it by shredding the soap and rolling it between large metal rollers with a technique known as French Milling, the effects of which further remove any traces of lye left in the soap. Olive oil in skin care has been around for more than 5,000 years. The Egyptians, Greeks, Phoenicians, and Romans all took full advantage of this prized oil.

Coconut oil:
Coconut oil is an excellent oil for the skin. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skins including dry skin. The benefit of coconut oil on the skin is comparable to that of mineral oil. Further, unlike mineral oil, there is no chance of having any adverse side effects on the skin with the application of coconut oil. Coconut oil therefore is a safe solution for preventing dryness and flaking of skin. It also delays wrinkles, and sagging of skin which normally become prominent with age. Coconut oil also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections.

Ucuuba Butter:
The Ucuuba tree, which means “Greasy Tree” in the native Amazon language, grows in islands and areas flooded by river tides. This cold-pressed butter from Ucuuba fruit seeds is  more rigid than other butters. Ucuuba Butter is said to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties and is ideal for treating acne, eczema and dry or irritated skin. Its exceptionally high fatty acid content lends to its anti-aging properties, and helps to replenish, tone, and moisturize dry mature skin. Natives use it to produce natural candles with a bright flame and a pleasant scent. Ucuuba Butter has a high capacity for water absorption and is almost black in appearance. The smoke of the inner bark of the tree is used by Shamans of the indigenous people of Venezuela for healing fever conditions, or also cooked for driving out evil ghosts.

Golden Jojoba Oil
Golden Jojoba Oil is a smooth, non-greasy liquid wax, pure Jojoba oil offers collagen benefits known to improve skin health, it is rich in vitamin E. In fact, the chemical composition of pure jojoba oil is very close to the sebum of our skin and scalp. You will see the difference that Pure Jojoba Oil will make in your hair and skin. Pure Jojoba oils’ regenerative nature helps correct skin blemishes and acne. For this reason, jojoba oil can help clear acne. Coupled with the excellent moisturizing and emulsifying properties, pure Jojoba oil has been rated by many as the finest all purpose oil.Jojoba oil contains proteins, minerals and myristic acid, which is an anti-inflammatory agent, leading to clean, clear and firm skin. Pure Jojoba Oil also has revitalizing, nourishing and moisturizing properties. It helps to regulate moisture and restructure the skin.

Activated Bamboo Charcoal (Takesumi):
Bamboo Charcoal Powder is made from high quality Bamboo Charcoal. Bamboo Charcoals are burnt in a kiln at high temperatures then reduced to a fine powder of 10 microns using the latest technology.  Used to detoxify skin, draw out impurities, unclog pores, and eliminate acne. Bamboo charcoal is rich in a number of minerals including potassium, magnesium, sodium, and calcium. Bamboo charcoal has microbes working to decompose toxic substances like trihalomethane and chlorine.